Skip to main content

Table 1 Characteristics of Participants (N=39)

From: Setting the stage for Cancer Advocacy in Africa: how?

Question Responses Frequency Percentage
How long have you been an advocate? Within past year (anytime less than 12 months ago) 4 10.26%
  Within past 2 years (1 year but less than 2 years ago) 1 2.56%
  Within past 5 years (2 years but less than 5 years ago) 9 23.08%
  5 or more years ago 25 64.10%
What is the age of the population you serve? (Choose all that applies) Between 30 and 39 years 27 69.23%
  Between 40 and 49 years 25 64.10%
  Between 50 and 59 years 19 48.72%
  Between 60 and 69 years 13 33.33%
  Between 70 and 79 years 8 20.51%
  80 years or above 5 12.82%
What is the primary gender that you target? Male only 0 0%
  Female only 4 10.26%
  Both male and female 35 89.74%
What types of advocacy does your program or organization focus on? (Choose all that applies) Political 17 43.59%
  Support 25 64.10%
  Fundraising 18 46.15%
  Community Outreach 27 69.23%
  Education 36 89.74%
  Research 28 71.79%
  Other 0 0%